Menu superrugby.co.nz

News

Privacy Policy - NZR websites and Mobile Apps

Wednesday, March 21, 2018    allblacks.com

Team All Blacks is organised by New Zealand Rugby ('NZR', 'we' or 'us'). By registering for Team All Blacks and providing your personal information, you indicate your authorisation to us collecting, holding, using, and disclosing your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and the terms set out in this Privacy Policy (as updated from time to time).

Collection
We will collect personal information about you from the information you provide when you register for NZR online services, visit NZR websites, subscribe to emails or make enquiries and information provided through other written and verbal communications or that you share with us through social media or other third party accounts that you may link to your registration with us or your log on to NZR websites.

This information may include your name, address, email address, date of birth and phone number. We may also collect information about the teams you support, and your electronic direct marketing communication and subscription preferences and any other personal information you may choose to provide to us, or authorise other persons to provide to us.

Use
We take your privacy extremely seriously. All personal information that we obtain about you will be collected, held, used, disclosed and protected by us in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy. We will primarily use your personal information:

• to promote the game of rugby ;
• to provide you services, offers and/or communications associated with Team All Blacks or that you have requested or for which you have subscribed;
• to inform you of important rugby-related information or related events;
• to provide you with information about the products and services offered by sponsors of the game of rugby that we think may be of interest to you;
• to carry out market research and surveys;
• to track and analyse user activity on NZR websites;
• to create an individual profile for you so that we can enhance your user experience, including understanding and respecting your preferences and providing you with details of relevant offers and opportunities where you have agreed to receive them;
• for NZR administrative purposes; and
• for any other purpose that we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected.

Disclosure
We may appoint other organisations to carry out some administration, processing and other services on NZR's behalf. This may require us to share your personal information with service providers who perform services based on NZR instructions. NZR service providers will not be authorised by us to use or disclose your personal information except as necessary to perform services on NZR's behalf or to comply with legislation. We may also disclose your personal information for the purposes of safety and security to relevant law enforcement bodies, or as may be authorised by you.

If you have linked your registration with us, or your log on to any NZR websites, with a social media or other third party account you may hold, that social media organisation or third party may receive information about your visits to, and activities on, NZR websites.

Cookies and Analytics
In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called 'cookies' on this site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate NZR websites on each visit, including providing us with information about who has seen which pages, properties and advertisements (including click through from emails), how frequently particular pages are visited and the most popular areas of NZR websites. We may use cookies to enrich your experience of using NZR websites by allowing us to develop and improve NZR websites to reflect your interests by tailoring what you see to reflect what we have learned about your preferences during your visits to NZR websites. This will mean some of your stored browsing history can be accessed by us.

In addition to cookies, we use Google Analytics and other tracking software including but not limited to Google, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter retargeting throughout NZR websites to understand and optimise user experience and to improve NZR advertising. This tracking software collects and analyses certain types of information, including cookies, IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, onsite behaviour and usage information, and other similar information. We and the third party analytics service providers we use may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your browsing behaviour.

We and a third-party analytics provider, such as Google, may use the cookies of that analytics provider and the cookies of another analytics provider together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on a user's past visits to NZR websites.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics using the Ads Settings. You do not have to accept cookies and can change your browser settings to prevent cookies being stored on your computer. But, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience.

For further information on cookies and how to switch them off see www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our website may also detect and use your IP address or domain name for internal web traffic monitoring and capacity purposes, or to otherwise administer NZR websites.

No personal information is obtained, rather the patterns of use by visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on statistical review of aggregated user website traffic patterns.

Storage and Security
We will only hold your personal information for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected (unless otherwise required by law).

We will take reasonable steps to safely and securely store your personal information against loss, unauthorised access, disclosure, use, modification or other misuse. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means as information sent over the internet may be unsecure.

Privacy Policy Review and Update

We may, from time to time, amend or update this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be available on www.teamallblacks.com.

Receiving Marketing Communications From Us
We may contact you to tell you about offers and opportunities that are available and about a range of other initiatives in a number of ways, including by post and telephone, and if you have consented to receiving electronic marketing messages from us, by text/picture/video message or by email.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information
Under the Privacy Act you are entitled to access and request correction of the personal information we hold about you. You may update or correct your personal information online by logging into your Team All Blacks account. You can also contact us in writing or by email.

If you no longer want to remain a member of Team All Blacks, you are able to cancel your Team All Blacks membership (see the “Cancel membership” link on the Team All Blacks website (www.teamallblacks.com).

Contact Us

Phone: 64 (0)4 499 4995
Address: PO Box 2172, Wellington 6140, New Zealand
Email: privacyofficer@nzrugby.co.nz